You are here: Home LK News |
 

BJP announces second list of Lok Sabha candidates,Bharatiya Janata Party , Rajnath Singh , L.K. Advani , BJP , Sushma Swaraj , Leader , Opposition , Lok Sabha , Arun Jaitley , Rajya Sabha , Elections , Ananth Kumar , Rural , Security,Lok Sabha polls , Lok

BJP announces second list of Lok Sabha candidates

bjplogonewThe Central Election Committee of the Bharatiya Janata Party met today under the Presidentship of Shri Rajnath Singh.

Meeting was attended by Shri L.K. Advani, Chairman, BJP Parliamentary Party, Smt. Sushma Swaraj, Leader of Opposition (Lok Sabha), Shri Arun Jaitley, Leader of Opposition (Rajya Sabha) and all the members of the Central Election Committee of the BJP.

The Committee has decided the following names for the ensuing Lok Sabha Elections 2014 of different States.

ASSAM

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

1.             

1.             

7

Gauhati

Smt. Bijoya Chakraborty

Sitting MP

2.             

2.             

8

Mangaldoi

Shri Ramen Deka

Sitting MP

3.             

3.             

10

Nowgong

Shri Rajen Gohain

Sitting MP

4.             

4.             

12

Jorhat

Shri Kamakhaya Prasad Tasa

State Vice President

5.             

5.             

14

Lakhimpur

Shri Sarbananda Sonowal

State President

KARNATAKA

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

6.             

1.             

1

Chikkodi

Shri Ramesh V. Katti

Sitting MP

7.             

2.             

2

Belgaum

Shri Suresh C. Angadi

Sitting MP

8.             

3.             

3

Bagalkot

Shri P.C. Gaddigoudar

Sitting MP

9.             

4.             

4

Bijapur (SC)

Shri Ramesh C. Jigajinagi

Sitting MP

10.           

5.             

5

Gulbarga (SC)

Shri Revu Naik Belamgi

Ex-Minister

11.           

6.             

6

Raichur (ST)

Shri K. Sivanagouda Naik

 

12.           

7.             

8

Koppal

Shri Sanganna A. Karadi

 

13.           

8.             

10

Haveri

Shri Shivkumari C. Udasi

Sitting MP

14.           

9.             

11

Dharwad

Shri Prahlad Joshi

Sitting MP

15.           

10.           

12

Uttara Kannada

Shri Ananth Kumar Hegde

Sitting MP

16.           

11.           

13

Davanagere

Shri G.M. Siddeswara

Sitting MP

17.           

12.           

14

Shimoga

Shri B.S. Yeddyurappa

Ex-CM

18.           

13.           

17

Dakshina Kannada

Shri Nalin Kumar Katil

Sitting MP

19.           

14.           

18

Chitradurga (SC)

Shri Janardhana Swamy

Sitting MP

20.           

15.           

22

Chamarajanagar (SC)

Shri A.R. Krishna Murthy

 

21.           

16.           

23

Bangalore Rural

Shri P. Muniraja Gowda

State President BJYM

22.           

17.           

24

Bangalore North

Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Ex-CM

23.           

18.           

25

Bangalore central

Shri P.C. Mohan

Sitting MP

24.           

19.           

26

Bangalore South

Shri Ananth Kumar

Sitting MP

25.           

20.           

27

Chikkballapur

Shri B.N. Bachhegouda

Ex-Minister

KERALA

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

26.           

1.             

1

Kasaragod

Shri K. Surendran

State General Secretary

27.           

2.             

12

Ernakulam

Shri A.N. Radhakrishnan

State General Secretary

28.           

3.             

20

Thiruvananthapuram

Shri O. Rajagopal

Ex-Minister

ODISHA

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

29.           

1.             

1

Bargarh

Shri Subash Chauhan

Co-convener Security Cell

30.           

2.             

5

Mayurbhanj (ST)

Dr. Nepol Raghu Murmu

 

31.           

3.             

6

Balasore

Shri Pratap Sarangi

Sitting MLA

32.           

4.             

11

Kalahandi

Shri Pradeep Nayak

Ex-Minister

33.           

5.             

21

Koraput (ST)

Shri Shibashankar Ulka

 

TRIPURA

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

34.           

1.             

1

Tripura West

Shri Sudhindra Ch. Dasgupta

State President

35.           

2.             

2

Tripura East (ST)

Shri Parikshit Debbarma

State Vice President

WEST BENGAL

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

36.           

1.             

5

Raiganj

Shri Nimu Bhowmick

Film Artist

37.           

2.             

10

Baharampur

Shri Susanta Ranjan Pal

State Vice President

38.           

3.             

14

Bangaon (SC)

Shri K.D. Biswas

Retd. Commender

39.           

4.             

15

Barrackpore

Shri R.K. Handa

Retd. IPS

40.           

5.             

18

Basirhat

Shri Samik Bhattacharya

State General Secretary

41.           

6.             

28

Hooghly

Shri Chandan Mitra

Sitting MP (Rajya Sabha)

42.           

7.             

29

Arambagh (SC)

Shri Madhusudhan Bag

Teacher

43.           

8.             

30

Tamluk

Shri Badsah Alam

State Vice President

44.           

9.             

32

Ghatal

Md Alam

Vice President Minority Morcha

45.           

10.           

33

Jhargram (ST)

Shri Bikash Mudi

State President ST Morcha

46.           

11.           

34

Medinipur

Shri Prabhakar Tiwari

State Vice President

47.           

12.           

37

Bishnupur (SC)

Dr. Jayanta Mondal

Dist. President

48.           

13.           

38

Bardhaman Purba (SC)

Shri Santosh Roy

Dist. Secretary

49.           

14.           

39

Burdwan - Durgapur

Smt. Deboshree Chowdhury

State Secretary

50.           

15.           

40

Asansol

Shri Babul Supriya

Singer

51.           

16.           

41

Bolpur (SC)

Shri Kamini Mohan Sarkar

Ex. SDM

52.           

17.           

42

Birbhum

Shri Joy Banerjee

Film Artist

 

haryana-assembly-election-2014-updates-news-haryana-vidhan-sabha-election-2014-opinion-poll-exit-poll-haryana-election-results-live-2014Also Read:- Lok Sabha 2014 Updates| Opinion poll |Candidate list for upcoming elections|Election Schedule| National News  

Source: BJP

Find Your Assembly

Google Translate

CEO & Voter List