You are here: Home Elections Updates |
 

Results of Bye-Elections 2019

Result of by-elections 2019

by-election, also spelled bye-election (Ireland only) (known as a special election in the United States and the Philippines, and a bypoll in India), is an election used to fill an office that has become vacant between general elections.

Leadtech Services Banner 300 x 250

In most cases, these elections occur after the incumbent dies or resigns, but they also occur when the incumbent becomes ineligible to continue in office (because of a recall, ennoblement, criminal conviction, or failure to maintain a minimum attendance). Less commonly, these elections have been called when a constituency election is invalidated by voting irregularities.

Result updates for by-elections 2019

Voting for Bye-elections results was held on 21 October. The elections results will be released on Thursday 24 October.

 

By-Elections  Results Status
Name of State Number and Name of Assembly Leading Candidate Leading Party Margin Status
Arunachal Pradesh 56-Khonsa (West)(ST) Smt. Chakat Aboh Independent 1887 Result Declared
Assam 1-Ratabari (SC) BIJOY MALAKAR Bharatiya Janata Party 24001 Result Declared
Assam 44-Jania Rafiqul Islam All India United Democratic Front 35141 Result Declared
Assam 74-Rangapara RAJEN BORTHAKUR Bharatiya Janata Party 49599 Result Declared
Assam 106-Sonari Nabanita Handique Bharatiya Janata Party 15430 Result Declared
Bihar 54-Kishanganj QAMRUL HODA All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen 10204 Result Declared
Bihar 76-Simri Bakhtiarpur ZAFAR ALAM Rashtriya Janata Dal 15505 Result Declared
Bihar 109-Daraunda Karnjeet Singh Alias Vyas Singh Independent 27279 Result Declared
Bihar 158-Nathnagar Lakshmikant Mandal Janata Dal (United) 5131 Result Declared
Bihar 163-Belhar Ramdeo Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal 19231 Result Declared
Chhattisgarh 87-Chitrakot (ST) RAJMAN VENJAM Indian National Congress 17862 Result Declared
Gujarat 8-Tharad RAJPUT GULABSINH PIRABHAI Indian National Congress 6372 Result Declared
Gujarat 16-Radhanpur Desai Raghubhai Merajbhai Indian National Congress 3807 Result Declared
Gujarat 20-Kheralu Ajmalji Valaji Thakor Bharatiya Janata Party 29091 Result Declared
Bayad 32 PATEL JASHUBHAI SHIVABHAI Indian National Congress 743 Result Declared
Gujarat 50-Amraiwadi JAGDISH ISHWARBHAI PATEL Bharatiya Janata Party 5528 Result Declared
Gujarat 122-Lunawada Jigneshkumar Sevak Bharatiya Janata Party 11952 Result Declared
Himachal Pradesh 18-Dharamshala Vishal Nehria Bharatiya Janata Party 6758 Result Declared
Himachal Pradesh 55-Pachhad (SC) REENA KASHYAP Bharatiya Janata Party 2808 Result Declared
Kerala 01-Manjeshwar M C Kamaruddin Indian Union Muslim League 7923 Result Declared
Kerala 82-Ernakulam VINOD Indian National Congress 3750 Result Declared
Kerala 102-Aroor Adv.SHANIMOL OSMAN Indian National Congress 2079 Result Declared
Kerala 114-Konni Adv. K.U.JENISH KUMAR Communist Party of India (Marxist) 9953 Result Declared
Kerala 133- Vattiyoorkavu Adv. V.K.Prasanth Communist Party of India (Marxist) 14465 Result Declared
Madhya Pradesh 193 – Jhabua (ST) KANTILAL BHURIA Indian National Congress 27804 Result Declared
Meghalaya 26-Shella (ST) BALAJIED KUPAR SYNREM United Democratic Party 6221 Result Declared
Odisha 2- Bijepur RITA SAHU Biju Janata Dal 97990 Result Declared
Pudducherry 10 – Kamraj Nagar A. Johnkumar Indian National Congress 7170 Result Declared
Punjab 29-Phagwara (SC) BALWINDER SINGH DHALIWAL Indian National Congress 26116 Result Declared
Punjab 39-Mukerian INDU BALA Indian National Congress 3440 Result Declared
Punjab 68 – Dakha MANPREET SINGH AYALI Shiromani Akali Dal 14672 Result Declared
Punjab 79 – Jalalabad RAMINDER SINGH AWLA Indian National Congress 16633 Result Declared
Rajasthan 28-Mandawa RITA CHOUDHARY Indian National Congress 33704 Result Declared
Rajasthan 110-Khinwsar NARAYAN BENIWAL Rashtriya Loktantrik Party 4630 Result Declared
Sikkim 10 – Poklok-Kamrang PREM SINGH TAMANG Sikkim Krantikari Morcha 8953 Result Declared
Sikkim 24 – Martam-Rumtek (BL) SONAM TSH VENCHUNGPA Bharatiya Janata Party 6150 Result Declared
Sikkim 27 – Gangtok (BL) YONG TSHERING LEPCHA Bharatiya Janata Party 1010 Result Declared
Tamil Nadu 75- Vikravandi Muthamilselvan R All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 44924 Result Declared
Tamil Nadu 227-Nanguneri NARAYANAN, V. All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 33445 Result Declared
Telangana 89-Huzurnagar Saidi Reddy Shanampudi Telangana Rashtra Samithi 43358 Result Declared
Uttar Pradesh 7-Gangoh KIRAT SINGH Bharatiya Janata Party 5419 Result Declared
Uttar Pradesh 37-Rampur Dr. Tazeen Fatma Samajwadi Party 7716 Result Declared
Uttar Pradesh 77-Iglas (SC) RAJKUMAR SAHYOGI Bharatiya Janata Party 25937 Result Declared
Uttar Pradesh 175 –Lucknow Cantt. Suresh Chandra Tiwari Bharatiya Janata Party 35428 Result Declared
Uttar Pradesh 212-Govindnagar SURENDRA MAITHANI Bharatiya Janata Party 21244 Result Declared
Uttar Pradesh 237-Manikpur AANAND SHUKLA Bharatiya Janata Party 12840 Result Declared
Uttar Pradesh 248-Pratapgarh RAJKUMAR PAL Apna Dal (Soneylal) 29721 Result Declared
Uttar Pradesh 269-Zaidpur (SC) Gaurav Kumar Samajwadi Party 4165 Result Declared
Uttar Pradesh 280-Jalalpur Subhash Rai Samajwadi Party 790 Result Declared
Uttar Pradesh 282-Balha (SC) SAROJ SONKAR Bharatiya Janata Party 46487 Result Declared

Find Your Assembly

Google Translate

Delhi Polls

WHICH PARTY WILL WIN ELECTIONS IN DELHI 2020?

Bihar Polls

WHICH PARTY WILL WIN ELECTIONS IN BIHAR 2020?

West Bengal Polls

WHICH PARTY WILL WIN ELECTIONS IN WEST BENGAL 2020?

CEO & Voter List