You are here: Home Odisha|
 

Orissa election commission, Orissa state election commission, SEC Orissa, State Election Commission Orissa, State Election Commission, Election Commission of Orissa, Orissa News, Orissa Election, Orissa election commission website

Orissa election commission, Orissa state election commission, SEC Orissa, State Election Commission Orissa, State Election Commission, Election Commission of Orissa, Orissa News, Orissa Election, Orissa election commission website

Orissa State Election Commission
State Election Commission, Orissa constituted since 1994 is vested with the authority to conduct election to Panchayati Raj Institutions and Urban Local Bodies in the State. This
Commission is headed by one State Election Commissioner and four Officers from the State Administrative Service and assisted by another 16 Ministerial Officers. Conduct of General Election and by-election to Panchayati Raj Institutions and Urban Local Bodies is the prime duties of this Commission. The elections are conducted through District Collectors and Officers working under the supervision of the Collector of the District. Timely completion of General Election as well as by-election is the basic duties of this Commission.

Role of State Election Commission

The State Election Commission has been vested with the power of the superintendence, direction and control of the entire process for conduct of elections to Three- tier Panchayat Raj Institutions and Urban Local Bodies of the StateElectoral Laws & System.

Commissioners of the State Election Commission

Dr. Rabi Narayan Senapati, IAS(Retd.)
State Election Commissioner
Phone(O): 0674-2573426
Address: Qrs. No. VIII MR-3, Unit-VI, Bhubaneswar

Contact:

STATE ELECTION COMMISSION, ODISHA
TOSHALI BHAWAN, B-2, FIRST FLOOR, SATYA NAGAR, BHUBANESWAR.
PABX : 0674 – 2573425, FAX : 0674 – 2573494
E – MAIL : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

NamePhone(Office)Phone(Residence)Address
Dr. Rabi Narayan Senapati, IAS(Retd.)
State Election Commissioner
0674-2573426
Qrs. No. VIII MR-3, Unit-VI, Bhubaneswar
Shri Dukhishyam Satpathy, IAS
Secretary
0674-2360046  
Plot no-792, Jayadev Bihar, Bhubaneswar

Shri Ashok Kumar Dash OAS(s)
Special Secretary

0674-2573330 D-44, BJB Nagar, Bhubaneswar
Azad Hind Panigrahi, OAS
Deputy Secretary
0674-2573423

Qtr No:IV B-7/3, Kharavel Nagar,Bhubaneswar.

Miss Madhuri Mishra, OAS
Law Officer

0674-2573880 Plot-30, Satya Nagar, Bhubaneswar-751007.

Know More About Orissa State Election Commission - Click here

Latest Issues/ Notices / Tenders / Press Releases - Click here

For FAQ - Click here

Ac. No Constituency Ac. No Constituency Ac. No Constituency Ac. No Constituency
1 Padampur 38 Balasore 75 Nabarangpur (ST) 112 Bhubaneswar Central (Madhya)
2 Bijepur 39 Remuna (SC) 76 Dabugam (ST) 113 Bhubaneswar North (Uttar)
3 Bargarh 40 Nilgiri 77 Lanjigarh (ST) 114 Ekamra-Bhubaneswar
4 Attabira (SC) 41 Soro (SC) 78 Junagarh 115 Jatani
5 Bhatli 42 Simulia 79 Dharmgarh 116 Begunia
6 Brajarajnagar 43 Bhandaripokhari 80 Bhawanipatna (SC) 117 Khurda
7 Jharsuguda 44 Bhadrak 81 Narla 118 Chilika
8 Talsara (ST) 45 Basudevpur 82 Baliguda (ST) 119 Ranpur
9 Sundargarh (ST) 46 Dhamnagar (SC) 83 G. Udayagiri (ST) 120 Khandapada
10 Biramitrapur (ST) 47 Chandabali 84 Phulbani (ST) 121 Daspalla (SC)
11 Raghunathpali (SC) 48 Binjharpur (SC) 85 Kantamal 122 Nayagarh
12 Rourkela 49 Bari 86 Boudh 123 Bhanjanagar
13 Rajgangapur (ST) 50 Barchana 87 Baramba 124 Polasara
14 Bonai (ST) 51 Dharmasala 88 Banki 125 Kabisuryangar
15 Kuchinda (ST) 52 Jajpur 89 Athagarh 126 Khalikote (SC)
16 Rengali (SC) 53 Korei 90 Barabati-Cuttack 127 Chhatrapur (SC)
17 Sambalpur 54 Sukinda 91 Choudwar-Cuttack 128 Aska
18 Rairakhol 55 Dhenkanal 92 Niali (SC) 129 Surada
19 Deogarh 56 Hindol (SC) 93 Cuttack Sadar (SC) 130 Sanakhemundi
20 Telkoi (ST) 57 Kamakhyanagar 94 Salipur 131 Hinjili
21 Ghasipura 58 Parjanga 95 Mahanga 132 Gopalpur
22 Anandapur (SC) 59 Pallahara 96 Patkura 133 Berhampur
23 Patna (ST) 60 Talcher 97 Kendrapara (SC) 134 Digapahandi
24 Keonjhar (ST) 61 Angul 98 Aul 135 Chikiti
25 Champua 62 Chhendipada (SC) 99 Rajanagar 136 Mohana (ST)
26 Jashipur (ST) 63 Athamallik 100 Mahakalapada 137 Paralakhemundi
27 Saraskana (ST) 64 Birmaharajpur (SC) 101 Paradeep 138 Gunupur (ST)
28 Rairangpur (ST) 65 Sonepur 102 Tirtol (SC) 139 Bissam Cuttack (ST)
29 Bangriposi (ST) 66 Loisingha (SC) 103 Balikuda-Ersama 140 Rayagada (ST)
30 Karanjia (ST) 67 Patnagarh 104 Jagatsinghpur 141 Laxmipur (ST)
31 Udala (ST) 68 Bolangir 105 Kakatpur (SC) 142 Kotpad (ST)
32 Badasahi (SC) 69 Titlagarh 106 Nimapara 143 Jeypore
33 Baripada (ST) 70 Kantabanji 107 Puri 144 Koraput (SC)
34 Morada 71 Nuapada 108 Bramhagiri 145 Pottangi (ST)
35 Jaleswar 72 Khariar 109 Satyabadi 146 Malkangiri (ST)
36 Bhograi 73 Umarkote (ST) 110 Pipili 147 Chitrakonda (ST)
37 Basta 74 Jharigam (ST) 111 Jayadev (SC)

Find Your Assembly

Google Translate

Lok Sabha 2019 Polls

Which Party Will Form Government in Lok Sabha Elections 2019?

CEO & Voter List