Election Results 2021 Lok Sabha Assembly Candidate India

    Leadtech Services
You are here: Home Maharashtra|
 

Goa municipal corporation polls ,goa municipal polls candidate list,684 candidates to compete for 159 wards on October 25 municipal polls, Curchorem-Cacora Municipal Council, Cuncolim Municipal Council, Valpoi municipal elections,goa municipal elections c

Goa municipal council polls ,goa municipal polls candidate list,684 candidates to compete for 159 wards on October 25 municipal polls, Curchorem-Cacora Municipal Council, Cuncolim Municipal Council, Valpoi municipal elections,goa municipal elections candidate list,goa polls October 25

Total 684 candidates are in fray in 159 wards of 11 municipal councils, which will be going for polls on October 25. 
Of the total 771 nominations received for the polls, 87 withdrew their candidature while 20 had been rejected during scrutiny by the State Election Commission. 
 
 
There are total 210 candidates in four civic bodies in North Goa and 474 in seven municipal councils in South Goa. 
The General Elections to Municipal Councils of Mormugao, Margao, Mapusa, Bicholim, Cuncolim, Curchorem, Quepem, Canacona, Sanguem, Pernem and Valpoi are due, consequent upon their term expiring on  November 11, 2015. 
The Mormugao municipality having 25 wards has maximum number of candidates-143, followed by Margao where as many as 115 candidates are in fray for 20 seats. 
 
Of the total 159 seats, 77 seats are reserved for women, Other Backward Class (OBC), Schedule Tribe (ST) and Schedule Caste. 
54 candidates for 
Cuncolim elections
CUNCOLIM: Fifty-four candidates will go head-to-head for a spot on the Cuncolim Municipal Council. On Saturday, four candidates withdrew their candidature, and the rest were briefed and given election symbols by the returning officer. 
The candidates for this election are:
Ward 1 Anselao Fernandes
 Mahesh Gaonkar
 Udesh Gaonkar
 Ulhas Gaonkar
 Vithobha Gaonkar
 Pradip Gaunkar
 Ward 2 John Barbosa
 Ballappa Dessai
 Shashank Dessai
 Tarachand Dessai
 Ravindra Faldessai
 Williams Fernandes
 Zamira Pires
Ward 3 Gaurish Dessai
 Kantu Dessai
 Ashok Fadte ;
 Ward 4 Succorina Coutinho Levita Fernandes
 Bharti Patekar
 Sangeeta Tate ;
 Ward 5 John Dias
 Kiran Naik
 Laxman Naik
 Sanjyot Naik
 Satyavan Naik ;
Ward 6 Mario Moraes
 Mohammad Shaikh
 Dheeraj Shirvant
 Anthony Vaz ;
 Ward 7 Polita Carneiro
 Amey Ghodekar
 Satish Madkaikar
 Danny Moraes
 Laxman Naik Dessai ;
Ward 8 Deepali Chari
 Pramodini Chari
 Anjela Painginkar ;
 Ward 9 Premdeep Dessai
 Vishal Dessai
 Joaquim Dias
 Fatiro Fernandes
 Vithoba Xete Dessai ;
 Ward 10 Anny Almeida
 Rosa D’Souza
 Mascarenhas Lavita
 Mascarenhas Suzana;
Ward 11 Soraia Coelho
 Panzy Coutinho
 Jayshitya D’Costa
 Wendy Fernandes;
Ward 12 Ramesh Dessai
 Swapnesh Dessai
 Virendra Dessai and Poonam Naik Dessai

 

115 to contest in Margao 
MARGAO: Eleven candidates withdrew their candidature for the Margao municipal election on Saturday, leaving 115 candidates in the fray. Returning Officer Surendra Naik started the process of allotting symbols and training the candidates in the afternoon.  The candidates who made it to the final list are: Clara Fernandes, Ignes Rodrigues, Lavina Fernandes in Ward 1; Melvin Fernandes Priya Kamat, Lyndon Pereira in Ward 2; Zita Crasto, Succorina Rodrigues, Pushpa Virdikar in Ward 3; Terrance Barbosa, Luis Barbosa, Milagres Barretto, Florinda Miranda, Clara Soares in Ward 4; Carlton Barretto, Peter Fernandes, Agnelo Furtado, Sujay Lotlikar, Mayur Naik in Ward 5; Milagrina Dias, Maria Fernandes, Babita Prabhudessai, Vavita Raikar, in Ward 6; Custodio Dias, Gregorio Dias, Jose Fernandes and Manuel Furtado in Ward 7; Mili Andrade, Camilo Barretto, Florence Cardozo, Mahadev Hazare, Durgadas Prabhu in Ward 8; Narmada Kundaikar, Pooja Naik, Succorina Rodrigues, Anup Shirodkar in Ward 9; Laurel Abranches, Glen Andrade, Chidambar Chanekar, Vruneslao Fernandes, Ramdas Hazare, Victoria Tavares, Jerry Viegas in Ward 10; Raju Naik, Angelis Pereira in Ward 11; Siddhi Naik, Sushila Naik, Ranjita Pai, Suchita Prabhu Malkarnekar in Ward 12; Datta Gawandalkar, Joao Gonsalves, Vivek Kavlekar, Ketan Kurtarkar, Gopal Naik, Subrai Natekar, Hanumant Sutar in Ward 13; Priya Borkar, Damodar Shirodkar, Rasolina Pereira, Damodar Naik in Ward 14; Geeta Dessai, Fatima Fernandes, Leena Gomes, Dorris Texeira in Ward 15; Natalina Lourenco, Seema Madkaikar, Adhik Naik Usgaonkar, Zabbir Shaikh, Madhav Virdikar, Vithoba Virdikar in Ward 16; Anil Amonkar, Elvis Fernandes, Rupesh Mahatme, Dhananjay Mayenkar in Ward 17; Kanchan Kavlekar, Radha Kavlekar, Sharad Prabhudessai in Ward 18; Cedric D’Costa, Clifford Dias, Dean D’Souza, Surendra Haldankar, Mangaldas Prabhu, Vinay Shirodkar in Ward 19; Prakash Amonkar, Jaffer Budhani, Savio Coutinho, Mathew Fernandes, Nevin Gomes, Vishwanath Naik, Rajendra Satarkar in Ward 20; Deobala Bhise, Suhasini Dias, Ashlesha Naik in Ward 21; Arthur D’silva, Kaustubh Kanekar, Prasad Onskar, Parag Raikar, Damodar Shirodkar, Shivani Pagi, Anup Borkar in Ward 22; Sugandha Bandekar, Vincent Barretto, Pritam Moratgikar, Milagrin Noronha Venkatesh Raut Dessai, Pradeep Shetgaonkar in Ward 23; Sadanand Naik and Raju Shirodkar in Ward 24; Kutubuddin Bhagewadi, Ahmed Khan and Babita Naik in Ward 25.
53 in race for CCMC, 
43 for Quepem
CURCHOREM: Fifty-three candidates remain for the election to the Curchorem-Cacora Municipal Council (CCMC) after eight withdrew their nomination on Saturday, while 43 remain for the Quepem Municipal Council (QMC) after the withdrawal of four nominations.
The candidates for CCMC are: Fernandes Burtand, Fernandes Felix, Naik Kanta Gajanan and Naik Sudesh Prabhakar from Khamamoll; Bhandari Mithila Parag, Naik Anita, Naik Pradnya and Naik Shwata Sanjay from Pontemoll; Braganza Jasmine, Fernandes Elton and Naik Devu Sonu from Carriamoddi; Coutinho Tony Kistodio, Sawant Dessai Sarvanand Tukaram, Sawant Pushkal Amay and Sawant Shivdas Rajaram from Pongirwal; Ajavedo Minino Piedade, Fernandes Caitano, Kakodkar Bhaskar Suresh and Naik Sushant Rohidas from Madhegal; Gaonkar Badal Ramnath, Gaunkar Gajanan Chandrakant, Gaunkar Madhukar Shrikant and Gaunkar Shrikant from Vodlemol; Costa Antonio Sebostiao, Costa St Francisco, Fernandes Agostinho Francisco Xavier and Fernandes Carlos Sebostiao from Bethmoddi; Fotto Dessai Baburao Shrikant and Sawant Vishwas Pandu from Ghotmorad (Bansai); Prabhu Dessai Aparna Vithoba and Sawant Reena Dhiraj from Ghadiwada-Kakoda; Colaco Anthony Agostinho, Colaco Jennifer Jenny Agnel, Dessai Naresh Krishna, Naik Gayitri Satyadev, Prabhu Dessai Vithoba Yeso, Sawant Rajendra Krishna and Sawant Rupesh Ulhas from Sasnamoddi (Akshimodi); Bhende Gangadhar Purushottam, Hodarkar Balkrishna (Pinty) Uttam, Naik Suhas Nagesh, Pereira G J Rocha and Phadte Pramod Gajanan from Bebquegal; Diniz Piadade and Mascarenhas e Coutinho Hilda from Morailem; Naik Jaikumar Damodar, Naik Maruti Narayan, Naik Prajyot Prabhakar, Naik Rajesh Vishnu and Vasta Omkar Subhash from Khandiwada and Kakodkar Harsha Anay, Naik Sujata Guna and Naik Varsha Vittal from Bagwada-Shirfod.
The candidates for QMC are: Fernandes Costasina, Naik Deepali Dayanand and Shetkar Sanjana Babal from Kotta Amona ward; Dourado Santan Paul, Gauncar Naraina Datta, Naik Dayesh Pandhari and Shenvi Barad Rohit Rohidas from St Francis Colony; Assoldekar Santosh Kanta, Bene Yogesh Anand, D’Costa Filu and Gonsalves Antone from Borimoll; Bhandari Rasmi Jayanand and Shenvi Shirwaikar Suchita Subodh from Kumbarwaddo; Haldankar Chetan Gurudas, Malkarnekar Dnyaneshwar Chandrakant, Naik Rajesh Shantaram, Phal Dessai Prasad Pandurang, Shaikh Mansur, Shrirwaikar Vinod Bhuto and Thakur Parshuram Ladu from Devlamoll; Coutinho Roque, Naik Chetan Krishnanath, Pereira Ajay and Pereira Raul from Sonarbhatt; Carvalho Cecilia, Carvalho Luizinha Nelson, Dias Rosaria Joaquim, Fernandes Joanita, Fernandes Minguelina and Gaonkar Rupali Tulsidas from Igramoll; Fernandes Juse, Fernandes William and Simoes Mateus Camilo from Kopelabhatt; Carvalho Caetan, Carvalho Inacio Juse, Costa Manuel, Fernandes Deferino and Fernandes Paulo from Betiabhatt; Colaco Manuel and Naik Gourav Ramdas from Kondi and Da Silva Tereza and Kanekar Amol Anand from Biptimoll.
Seven withdraw nominations in Valpoi
VALPOI: Seven candidates withdrew their nominations for the Valpoi municipal elections on Saturday, leaving 32 candidates in the fray.
Election officer Dasharath Gawas informed that the nominations were withdrawn by Ramesh Zarmekar (Ward 2), Pradeep Shiddekar, (Ward 1), Avarna Datye (Ward 3), Sadroddin Khan (Ward 8), Suvarna Gulelkar, Harshada Haldankar (Ward 9), and Akbar Talab Shaikh.
The candidates who made it to the final list are:
(Ward 1) Anil Katkar
Pradeep Gaonkar
(Ward 2) Ramdas Shirodkar
Prakash Zarmekar
(Ward 3) Vishwesh Porob
Roshan Desai
Baptist Dias
Vincent De Souza
Motiram Shirodkar
Ravindra Shirodkar
Fakirs Ahab Shah
Atul Datye
(Ward 4) Rashikant Chari
Yogidas Chari
Guruprasad Chari
Suraj Chari
(Ward 5) Praveena Shaikh
Mubina Shaikh
(Ward 6) Praveena Khan
Gulzar B Khan
Fatima Shaikh
(Ward 7) Sarfaraz Sayyed
Abdul Munir Beig
Rafiq Karim Naikwadi
(Ward 8) Umesh Gulelkar
Akhtar Shah
Prasad Teli
(Ward 9) Gulab Chari
Anjali Chari
 (Ward 10). Ashish Kanekar
Sehazin Shaikh
Pankaj Kanekar
 
Joaquim declares panel
CUNCOLIM: Former Cuncolim MLA Joaquim Alemao has declared his panel for the Cuncolim municipal elections. His twelve candidates are:

Candidate name

Ward

   

Udesha Gaonkar

Panzorconi ward

 

 Jamira Pires 

Veroda

   

 Gaurish Fadte

Talwada

   

 Succorina Fernandes

Goulleacotto

 

 Laxman Naik

Sanvorcotto

 

 Mario Morais

Comba-Paricotto

 

 Satish Madkaikar

Maddicotto

 

 Anjelina Luis Painginkar

Demani

   

 Fatiro Fernandes 

Bhiunsa

   

 Suzi Mascarenhas 

Dandora

   

 Pemjy Coutinho   

Vhoddi

   

Prasad Rama Dessai

Culwada

   
       
Alemao told Herald that he is back in Cuncolim politics and that he has already started his municipal election campaign. He is also confident that all his candidates will win.
Canacona candidate elected unopposed
MARGAO: Prarthana Ramakant Naik Gaonkar from Kindlem (Ward 5) of Canacona municipality has been declared ‘elected unopposed’ by Canacona deputy collector Chandrakant Shetkar.
This move has divided the BJP camp and is seen as a blow for local MLA Ramesh Tawadkar after Prarthana said she could get elected unopposed because of former Canacona MLA Vijay Pai Khot.
While Khot is Tawadkar’s rival, Prarthana was an active BJP member and had played an important role for Tawadkar in the last Assembly elections.
Prarthana and three other candidates are in the fray for the chairperson’s post, which is reserved for ladies.
 
src: heraldgoa

Candidate name

Ward

   

Udesha Gaonkar

Panzorconi ward

 

 Jamira Pires 

Veroda

   

 Gaurish Fadte

Talwada

   

 Succorina Fernandes

 Goulleacotto

 

 Laxman Naik

 Sanvorcotto

 

 Mario Morais

 Comba-Paricotto

 

 Satish Madkaikar

 Maddicotto

 

 Anjelina Luis Painginkar

 Demani

   

 Fatiro Fernandes 

Bhiunsa

   

 Suzi Mascarenhas 

Dandora

   

 Pemjy Coutinho   

Vhoddi

   

Prasad Rama Dessai

 Culwada

   
       

Find Your Assembly

CEO & Voter List