Political Survey Consulting Opinion/Exit Poll India Constituency Profile/Software Indian Assembly Bye Election Results Political News Candidates Schedule Election Commission of India

You are here: Home UP|

List Of MLC Of Uttar Pradesh, UP MLC List , List of Uttar Pradesh MLCs, UP Members of Legislative Council, Uttar Pradesh Council Of MLC, Uttar Pradesh MLC List, Member Of legislative Council UP ,Uttar Pradesh MLC LIst Constituency Wise, Ut

List  Of  MLC  Of  Uttar Pradesh ,UP MLC List , List of Uttar Pradesh   MLCs, UP   Members of Legislative Council, Uttar Pradesh   Council Of MLC, Uttar Pradesh   MLC List, Member Of legislative Council UP  ,Uttar Pradesh    MLC LIst Constituency Wise, Uttar Pradesh    Council Of ministers, UP   assembly  MLC  list, List of Member of Legislative Council (MLC) from Uttar Pradesh  2016

The term of office of 36 members in the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council elected from 35 Local Authorities' Constituencies, has expired on 15th January, 2016. But Elections could not be conducted before their retirement as the percentage of the local bodies/electors was less than 75% which is the requisite minimum for holding election from Local Authorities. Now, as per the information furnished by the CEO, Uttar Pradesh, the percentage of the local bodies/electors is more than 75%, and therefore, the Commission has decided to hold biennial election to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council from 35 Local Authorities' Constituencies to fill up 36 vacated seats as per the following schedule:

UP MLC Counting has started today. Results will be declared soon and updated here (6th March 2016)

UP MLC Election  Results 2016 Winner List Party Wise:

Local Authorities’ constituencies (36)

UP MLC Elections 2016 Results/Party wise Winners List
Constituency Candidate Name Party
Moradabad-Bijnor Asha Singh BJP
Parvez Ali SP-Elected
Rampur-Bareilly Ghansyam Singh Lodhi SP-Elected
P.P. Singh BJP
Budaun Jitendra Yadav BJP-
Banwari Singh Yadav SP-Elected
Pilibhit-Shahjahanpur Amit Yadav SP-Elected
J.P.S. Rathore BJP
Hardoi Misbahuddin SP-Elected
Rajkumar Agarwal BJP
Kheri Makrand Singh NCP
Shashank Yadav SP-Elected
Sitapur Anand Bhadhauriya SP-Elected Uncontested
Lucknow-Unnao Sunil Kumar SP-Elected Uncontested
Rae Bareli Dinesh Pratap Singh Congress-Elected
Mukesh Bahadur Singh SP
Surendra Bahadur Singh BJP
Pratapgarh Akshay Pratap Singh SP-Elected Uncontested
Sultanpur Dr Kamlesh Chandra Tripathi BJP
Shailendra Pratap Singh SP-Elected
Barabanki Manoj Kumar BSP
Rajesh Kumar Yadav SP-Elected
Bahraich Mohammad Imlaq Khan SP-Elected
Tripurari Mani Tripathi BJP
Gonda Mahafujurrahaman SP-Elected
Rajesh Singh BJP
Faizabad Surendra Kumar Pandey BJP
Heeralal Yadav SP-Elected
Basti-Siddharth Nagar Pramod Kumar BJP
Santosh Yadav ‘Sani’ SP-Elected
Gorakhpur-Maharajganj C.P. Chand SP-Elected
Deoria Ajeet Alias Ajeet Veer Vikram Singh BSP
Ramawadh Yadav SP-Elected
Sunil Kumar BJP
Azamgarh-Mau Chandan BSP
Rakesh Kumar Yadav SP-Elected
Rajesh BJP
Ballia Anup Kumar BJP
Ravishankar Singh SP-Elected
Ghazipur Vishal Singh Chanchal Independent-Elected
Jaunpur Brijesh Kumar Singh ‘ Prinsu’ BSP-Elected
Lallan Prasad Yadav Advocate SP
Satish Kumar Singh BJP
Varanasi ‘Meena Singh Manoj’ SP
Brijesh Kumar Singh Independent-Elected
Mirzapur-Sonbhadra Tribhuwan Narayan BSP
Ramlali SP-Elected
Allahabad Basudeo SP-Elected
Rais Chandra Shukla BJP
Banda-Hamirpur Ramesh SP-Elected Uncontested
Jhansi-Jalaun-Lalitpur Rama Niranjan SP-Elected
Hariom Upadhyay BJP
Kanpur-Fatehpur Anil BJP
Ashok Katiyar BSP
Dilip Singh SP-Elected
Dharmendra Singh Samtawadi Republican Party
Etawah-Farrukhabad Ashok Kumar BJP
Pushpraj Jain SP-Elected
Agra-Firozabad Dr. Dilip Yadav SP-Elected Uncontested
Mathura-Etah-Mainpuri Udaiveer Singh SP-Elected Uncontested
Mathura-Etah-Mainpuri Arvind Pratap SP-Elected Uncontested
Aligarh Jaswant Singh SP-Elected
Sunil Singh Independent
Bulandshahar Narendra Singh Bhati SP-Elected
Sanjay Kumar Sharma BJP
Meerut-Ghaziabad Rakesh Yadav SP-Elected Uncontested
Muzaffarnagar-Saharanpur Gaurav Kumar Jain SP
Mahmood Ali BSP-Elected
S.S. Varma BJP

Click here for UP Legislative Council Poll Schedule to be held on 3rd March 2016 new

 

Watch UP MLC Polls Live Voting % new

Final Results Are Declared

 

Party Seats Won
Samadwadi Party(SP) 22
BSP 2
INC 1
BJP 0
IND Parties 3

 

The notable winner is the representative who won from Varanasi- mafia don Brijesh Singh, who won on an independent candidate. Singh has had a long and murky past and has been frequently in  and out of jail. He was even accused of the murder of a BJP MLA. He has been known to have a long standing rivalry- both political and business- with prominent politician and former MLA Mukhtar Ansari. The polling on Thursday recorded a a high voter turnout of 97.22 per cent. The highest turnout of 99.66% was recorded in Mirzapur-Sonbhadra constituency, while the lowest turnout of 90 per cent was recorded from Muzaffarnagar-Saharanpur

Also Read: -

  1. UP Legislative Council polls BJP Candidate list

  2. UP Legislative Council polls BSP Candidate list

  3. UP Legislative Council polls SP Candidate list

  4. Yadav candidates dominate SP candidate list for UP Vidhan Parishad polls

  5. UP MLC polls: 2 BJP candidates withdraw SP set to win unopposed
  6. 7 SP candidates declared elected unopposed in UP MLC polls

 

Also Read: Click here for UP Legislative Council Candidate List of SP, BSP, INC and BJPnew

Graduates' constituencies

1. Dr. Naipal Singh Ritired

Bareilly-Moradabad Division Graduates

2. Kanti Singh

Lucknow Division Graduates

3. Devendra Pratap Singh

Gorakhpur-Faizabad Division Graduates

4. Kedar Nath Singh

Varanasi Division Graduates

5. Dr. Yag Dutt Sharma

Allahabad-Jhansi Division Graduates

6. Arun Pathak

 Kanpur Division Graduates

7. Vivek Bansal

Aligarh-Agra Division Graduates

8. Hem Singh Pundir

Meerut Division Graduates

 

Teachers' constituencies

1. Hem Singh Pundeer Bareilly

Moradabad Division Teachers

2. Umesh Dwivedi

Lucknow Division Teachers

3. Dhruv Kumar Tripathi Gorakhpur

Faizabad Division Teachers

4. Chet Narayan Singh

Varanasi Division Teachers

5. Suresh Kumar Tripathi Allahabad

Jhansi Division Teachers

6. Raj Bahadur Singh Chandel

 Kanpur Division Teachers

7. Jagveer Kishor Jain Agra

Aligarh Division Teachers

8. Om Prakash Sharma

Meerut Division Teachers

 

 

Local Authorities' constituencies

Following are current members from the Local Authorities constituencies:

1. Mordabad-Bijnor Local Authorities

2. Rampur-Bareilly Local Authorities

3. Budaun Local Authorities

4. Pilibhit-Shahjahanpur Local Authortiies

5. Hardoi Local Authorities

6. Kheri Local Authorities

7. Sitapur Local Authorities

8. Lucknow-Unnao Local Authorities

9. Rae Bareli Local Authorities

10. Pratapgarh Local Authorities

11. Sultanpur Local Authorities

12. Barabanki Local Authorities

13. Bahraich Local Authorities

14. Gonda Local Authorities

15. Faizabad Local Authorities

16. Basti-Siddharth Nagar Local Authorities

17. Gorakhpur-Maharajganj Local Authorities

18. Deoria Local Authorities

19. Azamgarh-Mau Local Authorities

20. Ballia Local Authorities

21. Ghazipur Local Authorities

22. Jaunpur Local Authorities

23. Varanasi Local Authorities

24. Mirzapur-Sonbhadra Local Authorities

25. Allahabad Local Authorities

26. Banda-Hamirpur Local Authorities

27. Jhansi-Jalaun-Lalitpur Local Authorities

28. Kanpur-Fatehpur Local Authorities

29. Etawah-Farrukhabad Local Authorities

30. Agra-Firozabad Local Authorities

31. Mathura-Etah-Mainpuri Local Authorities

32. Mathura-Etah-Mainpuri Local Authorities

33. Aligarh Local Authorities

34. Bulandshahar Local Authorities

35. Meerut-Ghaziabad Local Authorities

36. Muzaffarnagar-Saharanpur Local Authorities

 

 

Nominated members

The following are the present nominated Members of Legislative Council:

1. DD.singh

BSP

2. Vinay Shakya

BSP

3. Naushad Ali

BSP

4. Gopal Narain Mishra

BSP

5. Sudhir Goel

BSP

6. Ram Chandra Pradhan

BSP

7. Mangal Singh Saini

BSP

8. Meghraj Singh

BSP

9. M L Tomar

BSP

Current Affairs

Kashmir Crisis, Kashmir Unrest Latest updates,Burh...12 Jul 2016 17:57 - Super User

Kashmir Crisis, Kashmir Unrest Latest updates,Burhan Wani killing, Jammu and Kashmir protests, Kashm [ ... ]

Sweden, Kazakhstan win UN Council Seats, Bolivia, ...29 Jun 2016 15:47 - Super User

Sweden, Kazakhstan win UN Council Seats, Bolivia, Ethiopia, Kazakhstan and Sweden, Sweden in UN [ ... ]

Google Translate

List of

 PCs
 MLA
 Result
 AC Result

Uttar Pradesh Polls

Which Party will form Government in Uttar Pradesh (UP)?

BSP - 21.8%
SP - 6.2%
BJP+ - 60.5%
INC+ - 10.4%
Others - 1.1%

Total votes: 3622
You have already voted. Only one vote per IP is allowed.

Goa Polls

Which Party will form Government in Goa?

Uttarakhand Polls

Which Party will form Government in Uttarakhand?

UP Election 2017

Punjab Polls

Which Party Will form Government in Punjab?