Political Survey Consulting Opinion/Exit Poll India Constituency Profile/Software Indian Assembly Bye Election Results Political News Candidates Schedule Election Commission of India

You are here: Home Political News TamilNadu Political News
2016 Kerala Council of Ministe...25 May 2016 17:02

2016 Kerala Council of Ministers, Kerala Cabinet M [ ... ]

Read more...
Lucknow tops new Smart City li...25 May 2016 13:30

Lucknow tops new Smart City list, Smart City Missi [ ... ]

Read more...
Notification for biennial elec...25 May 2016 13:23

Notification for biennial elections Odisha to 3 Ra [ ... ]

Read more...
Punjab Election schedule for 2...25 May 2016 13:15

Punjab Election schedule for 2 Rajya Sabha seats,  [ ... ]

Read more...
Sarbananda Sonowal's Oath Cere...25 May 2016 13:06

Sarbananda Sonowal's Oath Ceremony Highlights, PM  [ ... ]

Read more...
Karnataka Congress finalises c...25 May 2016 12:49

  Karnataka Congress finalises candidates fo [ ... ]

Read more...

Tamil Nadu Council of Ministers, Tamil Nadu Cabinet Minister 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 Tamil Nadu Cabinet Minister Portfolio List, Who is who TN government, Cabinet Ministers, Portfolio of TN

Tamil Nadu Council of Ministers, Tamil Nadu Cabinet Minister 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 Tamil Nadu Cabinet Minister Portfolio List, Who is who TN government, Cabinet Ministers, Portfolio of TN  

The swearing-in ceremony of J. Jayalalithaa on Monday, May 23, as Tamil Nadu’s chief minister for the sixth time is likely to bring together a constellation of stars of non-Congress political parties. Invitations are being sent to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, top BJP leaders and chief ministers of states ruled by parties other than the Congress

 

CABINET MINISTERS 2016 MINISTRIES/PORTFOLIOS
Jayalalithaa  (Chief Minister)

Minister in charge for Public, IAS, IPS, IFS,

General Administration, District Revenue Officers, Police and Home

O. Panneerselvam   Finance, Personnel and Administrative Reforms
Dindigul Srinivasan   Forest
Edappadi K. Palaniswami   Highways, Public works, and minor ports
Sellur K. Raju   Cooperation and labour
Thangamani   Electricity, prohibition and excise
V.P. Velumani 

 Municipal Administration, Rural Development and

Implementation of Special Programme

D. Jayakumar   Fisheries
C.Ve. Shanmugam   Law, Courts and Prisons
K.P. Anbazhagan   Higher Education
Dr. V. Saroja   Social Welfare, Nutritious Noon Meal Programme
K.C. Karuppannan   Environment
M.C. Sampath   Industries
 
R. Kamaraj   Food, Civil Supplies and HR&CE
O.S. Manian   Handlooms and Textiles
Udumalai Radhakrishnan   Housing and Urban Development
C. Vijayabhaskar   Health and Family Welfare
S.P. Shanmuganathan   Milk and Dairy Development
R. Duraikannu   Agriculture and Animal Husbandry
Kadambur Raju   Information and Publicity
R.B. Udayakumar   Revenue
K.T. Rajenthra Bhalaji   Rural Industries
K.C. Veeramani   Commercial Taxes
P. Benjamin   School Education, Sports and Youth Welfare
Vellamandi N. Natarajan   Tourism
S. Valarmathi   Backward classes and minority welfare
V.M. Rajalakshmi   Adi Dravidar and Tribal Welfare
Dr. M. Manikandan   Information and Technology
M.R. Vijayabhaskar   Transport

 

Here is the Tamil Nadu Cabinet Ministers list 2016

Other Important Links:

  1. CEO Tamil Nadu
  2. Tamil Nadu Opinion Poll
  3. Tamil Nadu Candidate List
  4. Tamil Nadu election schedule
  5. Tamil Nadu MLA List
  6. Tamil Nadu cabinet Ministers
  7. Tamil Nadu Election Result

 

 

Following is Complete List of Cabinet/Council Ministers of TamilNadu for the year 2011 - 2016.

Wth Jayalalitha repeating this time its term again. Possibility of same cabinet return is high.

Here is List of 2011 Cabinet Minister of Tamil Nadu

Selvi J Jayalalithaa
Chief Minister


Public, Indian Administrative Service, Indian Police Service, Indian Forest Service, General Administration, District Revenue Officers, Police, Home.
 

Thiru O. Panneerselvam
Minister for Finance

Finance, Planning, Legislative Assembly, Elections and Passports.

Thiru. Natham R. Viswanathan
Minister for Electricity and Prohibition and Excise


Electricity,Non-Conventional Energy Development, Prohibition and Excise, Molasses.

Thiru K.P. Munusamy
Minister for Municipal Administration and Rural Development
 

Municipal Administration, Rural Development, Panchayats and Panchayat Unions, Poverty Alleviation Programmes, Rural Indebtedness, Urban and Rural Water Supply.

 

Thiru R. Vaithilingam
Minister for Housing and Urban Development

Housing, Rural Housing and Housing Development, Slum Clearance Board and Accommodation Control, Town Planning, Urban Development and Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority

Tmt B. Valarmathi
Minister for Social Welfare

Social Welfare including Women's and Children's Welfare, Orphanages and Correctional Administration, Integrated Child Development and Beggar Homes, Welfare of the Differently abled and Social Reforms.

Thiru P Palaniappan
Minister for Higher Education 

Higher Education including Technical Education, Electronics, Science and Technology.

Thiru C.Ve Shanmugam
Minister for Commercial Taxes and Registration, Law, Courts and Prisons 

Commercial Taxes and Registration and Stamp Act, Law, Courts and Prisons, Personnel and Administrative Reforms and Prevention of Corruption

Thiru S Damodaran
Minister for Agriculture

Agriculture, Agricultural Engineering, Agro Service Cooperatives, Horticulture, Sugarcane Cess, Sugarcane Development and Waste Land Development.

Thiru Sellur K Raju
Minister for Cooperation 

Cooperation,  Statistics        and Ex-Servicemen Welfare

Thiru K.T Pachamal
Minister for Forests

Forests

Thiru Edappadi K Palaniswami
Minister for Highways & Minor Ports

Highways and Minor Ports.

Thiru R Kamaraj
Minister for Food

Food, Civil Supplies, Consumer Protection and Price Control.

Thiru V Moorthy
Minister for Milk and Dairy Development

Milk and Dairy Development.

Thiru M.C Sampath
Minister for Rural Industries and Nutritious Noon Meal

Rural Industries including Cottage Industries and Small Industries and Nutritious Noon Meal.

Thiru K.V Ramalingam
Minister for Public Works

Public Works , Irrigation including Minor Irrigation, Programme Works

Thiru T.K.M Chinnayya
Minister for Animal Husbandry

Animal Husbandry

Thiru P. Thangamani
Minister for Industries


Industries, Steel Control, Mines and Minerals, and Special Initiatives 

Dr. S. Sundararaj
Minister for Handlooms and Textiles

Handlooms and Textiles

Thiru P. Chendur Pandian
Minister for Khadi and Village Industries

Khadi and Village Industries Board, Bhoothan and Gramadhan.

Tmt S Gokula Indira
Minister for Tourism

Tourism, Tourism Development Corporation.

Thiru B.V Ramanaa
Minister for Environment

Environment and Pollution Control

Thiru N Subramanian
Minister for Adi Dravidar and Tribal Welfare 

Adi Dravidar Welfare, Hill Tribes and  Bonded Labour.

Thiru V Senthil Balaji
Minister for Transport

Transport, Nationalised Transport, Motor Vehicles Act.

Thiru K.A Jayapal
Minister for Fisheries

Fisheries and Fisheries Development Corporation

Thiru N.R Sivapathy
Minister for School Education and Sports and Youth Welfare

School Education and Archaeology, Sports and Youth Welfare, Tamil Official Language and Tamil Culture

Mukkur Thiru N. Subramanian
Minister for Information Technology

Information Technology

Thiru K T Rajenthra Balaji
Minister for Information, Special Programme Implementation

Information and Publicity, Film Technology and Cinematograph Act, Stationery and Printing and Government Press, Implementation of Special Programmes including implemenation of the Election manifesto.

Thiru S.T Chellapandian
Minister for Labour

Labour, Population, Employment and Training,   Newsprint Control, Census and Urban and Rural Employment.

Dr. V.S Vijay
Minister for Health 

Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare.

Thiru A Mohammedjan
Minister for Backward Classes and Minorities Welfare

Backward Classes, Most Backward Classes and Denotified Communities, Overseas Indians, Refugees & Evacuees and Minorities including Wakf.

Thiru M.S.M Anandan
Minister for HR & CE

Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments (HR & CE)

 Thiru Thoppu N.D Venkatachalam
Minister for Revenue

Revenue, District Revenue Establishment, Deputy Collectors, Weights and Measures, Debt Relief including legislation on Money lending, Chits, Registration of Companies.

  source:www.tn.gov.in

 Click here for Complete Assembly Wise Tamil Nadu Election Result ...

Assembly Name
Alandur Kumbakonam Sholingur
Alangudi Kunnam Singanallur
Alangulam Kurinjipadi Sirkazhi (SC)
Ambasamudram Lalgudi Sivaganga
Ambattur Madathukulam Sivakasi
Ambur Madavaram Sriperumbudur (SC)
Anaikattu Madurai Central Srirangam
Andipatti Madurai East Srivaikuntam
Anna Nagar Madurai North Srivilliputhur (SC)
Anthiyur Madurai South Sulur
Arakkonam (SC) Madurai West T. Nagar
Arani Madurantakam (SC) Tambaram
Aranthangi Maduravoyal Tenkasi
Aravakurichi Mailam Thalli
Arcot Manachanallur Thanjavur
Ariyalur Manamadurai (SC) Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar (SC)
Aruppukkottai Manapaarai Thirumangalam
Athoor Mannargudi Thirumayam
Attur (SC) Mayiladuthurai Thiruparankundram
Avadi Melur Thiruporur
Avanashi (SC) Mettuppalayam Thiruthuraipoondi (SC)
Bargur Mettur Thiruvaiyaru
Bhavani Modakkurichi Thiruvallur
Bhavanisagar (SC) Mudhukulathur Thiruvarur
Bhuvanagiri Musiri Thiruverumbur
Bodinayakanur Mylapore Thiruvidaimarudur (SC)
Chengalpattu Nagapattinam Thiruvottiyur
Chengam (SC) Nagercoil Thondamuthur
Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni Namakkal Thoothukkudi
Cheyyar Nanguneri Thousand Lights
Cheyyur (SC) Nannilam Thuraiyur (SC)
Chidambaram Natham Tindivanam (SC)
Coimbatore (North) Neyveli Tiruchendur
Coimbatore (South) Nilakkottai (SC) Tiruchengodu
Colachal Oddanchatram Tiruchirappalli (East)
Coonoor Omalur Tiruchirappalli (West)
Cuddalore Orathanadu Tiruchuli
Cumbum Ottapidaram (SC) Tirukkoyilur
Dharapuram (SC) Padmanabhapuram Tirunelveli
Dharmapuri Palacodu Tirupattur
Dindigul Palani Tiruppattur
Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar Palayamkottai Tiruppur (North)
Edappadi Palladam Tiruppur (South)
Egmore (SC) Pallavaram Tiruttani
Erode (East) Panruti Tiruvadanai
Erode (West) Papanasam Tiruvannamalai
Gandharvakottai (SC) Pappireddippatti Tittakudi (SC)
Gangavalli (SC) Paramakudi (SC) Udhagamandalam
Gingee Paramathi Velur Udumalpet
Gobichettipalayam Pattukkottai Ulundurpettai
Gudalur (SC) Pennagaram Usilampatti
Gudiyattam (SC) Perambalur (SC) Uthangarai (SC)
Gummidipundi Perambur Uthiramerur
Harbour Peravurani Valparai (SC)
Harur (SC) Periyakulam (SC) Vandavasi (SC)
Hosur Perundurai Vaniyambadi
Jayankondam Pollachi Vanur (SC)
Jolarpet Polur Vasudevanallur (SC)
K. V. Kuppam (SC) Ponneri (SC) Vedaranyam
Kadayanallur Poompuhar Vedasandur
Kalasapakkam Poonamallee (SC) Veerapandi
Kallakurichi (SC) Pudukkottai Velachery
Kanchipuram Radhapuram Vellore
Kangayam Rajapalayam Veppanahalli
Kanniyakumari Ramanathapuram Vikravandi
Karaikudi Ranipet Vilathikulam
Karur Rasipuram (SC) Vilavancode
Katpadi Rishivandiyam Villivakkam
Kattumannarkoil (SC) Royapuram Villupuram
Kavundampalayam Saidapet Viralimalai
Killiyoor Salem (North) Virudhunagar
Kilpennathur Salem (South) Virugambakkam
Kilvelur (SC) Salem (West) Vriddhachalam
Kinathukadavu Sankarankovil (SC) Yercaud (ST)
Kolathur Sankarapuram
Kovilpatti Sankari
Krishnagiri Sattur
Krishnarayapuram (SC) Senthamangalam (ST)
Kulithalai Sholavandan (SC)
Kumarapalayam Sholinganallur

Assembly Elections 2016

Assam Assembly Polls

CEO
Schedule
Opinion Poll
Candidate List
Result 
More

TN Assembly Polls

CEO 
Schedule
Opinion Poll
Candidate List
Result
More

WB Assembly Polls

CEO 
Schedule 
Opinion Poll 
Candidate List 
Result
More

Kerala Assembly Polls

CEO 
Schedule
Opinion Poll
Candidate List
Result
More

Punjab Polls

Which Party Will form Government in Punjab?