Political Consulting India, Political Survey, Opinion Poll, Exit Poll India, Constituency Profile, Constituency Software, Indian Election Results, Assembly Election Result

You are here: Home Election Results Orissa election results Orissa Election Result 2009 With Vote Margin, Odisha Assembly Election Result 2009, Orissa Vidhan Sabha Election Result 2009, Odisha Constituency List, Orissa MLA List, Odisha Election 2009 Runner Up Votes Polled, Orissa Winner List

Orissa Election Result 2009 With Vote Margin, Odisha Assembly Election Result 2009, Orissa Vidhan Sabha Election Result 2009, Odisha Constituency List, Orissa MLA List, Odisha Election 2009 Runner Up Votes Polled, Orissa Winner List

Orissa Election Result 2009 With Vote Margin, Odisha Assembly Election Result 2009, Orissa Vidhan Sabha Election Result 2009, Odisha Constituency List, Orissa MLA List, Odisha Election 2009 Runner Up Votes Polled, Orissa Winner List.

Ac. No

Constituency

Winner Candidate

Party

Votes

Runner Up Candidate

Party

Votes

Margin

1

Padampur

Bijaya Ranjan Singh Bariha

BJD

67913

SATYA BHUSAN SAHU

Indian National Congress

49847

18066

2

Bijepur

Subal Sahu

INC

56864

PRABHAT ADITYA MISHRA

Biju Janata Dal

47893

8971

3

Bargarh

Sadhu Nepak

INC

46762

ANANDA ACHARYA

Biju Janata Dal

44793

1969

4

Attabira (SC)

Nihar Ranjan Mahananda

INC

49396

SNEHANGINI CHHURIA

Biju Janata Dal

36067

13329

5

Bhatli

Susanta Singh

BJD

60502

PRAKASH CHANDRA DEBTA

Indian National Congress

55731

4771

6

Brajarajnagar

Anup Kumar Sai

INC

50585

4 SURESH PUJARI

Bharatiya Janata Party

48843

1742

7

Jharsuguda

Naba Kishore Das

INC

62663

1 KISHORE KUMAR MOHANTY

Biju Janata Dal

40147

22516

8

Talsara (ST)

Dr. Prafulla Majhi

INC

44082

5 SAHADEV XAXA

Bharatiya Janata Party

24341

19741

9

Sundargarh (ST)

Jogesh Kumar Singh

INC

55183

4 SUNIL KUMAR SINGH DEO

Biju Janata Dal

34253

20930

10

Biramitrapur (ST)

George Tirkey

IND

45132

2 NIHAR SURIN

Jharkhand Mukti Morcha

24321

20811

11

Raghunathpali (SC)

Subrat Tarai

BJD

35023

1 PRAFULLA KUMAR SUNYANI

Indian National Congress

16852

18171

12

Rourkela

Sarada Prasad Nayak

BJD

46020

3 RAMESH KUMAR AGRAWAL

Bharatiya Janata Party

20424

25596

13

Rajgangapur (ST)

Gregory Minz

INC

35592

2 BENEDICT TIRKEY

Biju Janata Dal

31477

4115

14

Bonai (ST)

Bhimsen Choudhury

BJP

30495

5 LAXMAN MUNDA

Communist Party of India

27139

3356

15

Kuchinda (ST)

Rajendra Kumar Chhatria

INC

49112

4 RABINARAYANA NAIK

Bharatiya Janata Party

36400

12712

16

Rengali (SC)

Duryodhan Gardia

INC

32656

11 M.B.PYARIRAJ

Independent

18872

13784

17

Sambalpur

Jayanarayan Mishra

BJP

34110

5 SURESWAR MISHRA

Indian National Congress

27100

7010

18

Rairakhol

Prasanna Acharya

BJD

37718

1 ASSAF ALI KHAN

Indian National Congress

27954

9764

19

Deogarh

Sanjeeb Kumar Pradhan

BJD

54266

1 NITESH GANGA DEB

Indian National Congress

43561

10705

20

Telkoi (ST)

Premananda Nayak

BJD

53279

4 BRUNDABAN NAIK

Indian National Congress

35801

17478

21

Ghasipura

Badrinarayan Patra

BJD

77890

2 NIRANJAN  PATNAIK

Indian National Congress

52336

25554

22

Anandapur (SC)

Bhagirathi Sethy

BJD

72765

3 JAYADEV JENA

Indian National Congress

48960

23805

23

Patna (ST)

Hrusikesh Naik

BJD

53408

3 SANATAN NAIK

Indian National Congress

28784

24624

24

Keonjhar (ST)

Subarna Naik

BJD

36471

2 MOHAN CHARAN MAJHI

Bharatiya Janata Party

29202

7269

25

Champua

Jitu Patnaik

IND

27700

5 SANATAN MAHAKUD

Indian National Congress

27555

145

26

Jashipur (ST)

Kamala Kanta Nayak

BJD

35569

12 SAMBHUNATH NAIK

Independent

22379

13190

27

Saraskana (ST)

Rama Chandra Hansdah

NCP

39832

2 RAM CHANDRA MURMU

Jharkhand Mukti Morcha

25242

14590

28

Rairangpur (ST)

Shyam Charan Hansdah

INC

24792

2 PURNA CHANDRA MARNDI

Jharkhand Mukti Morcha

20190

4602

29

Bangriposi (ST)

Sarojini Hembram

BJD

43771

4 SUDAM MARNDI

Jharkhand Mukti Morcha

37440

6331

30

Karanjia (ST)

Bijay Kumar Naik

BJD

38934

2 JABAMANI TUDU

Indian National Congress

17533

21401

31

Udala (ST)

Shrinath Soren

BJD

40597

ANANGA CHANDRA SENAPATI 

Indian National Congress

29404

11193

32

Badasahi (SC)

Manoranjan Sethi

BJD

48382

2 GANESWAR PATRA

Indian National Congress

32883

15499

33

Baripada (ST)

Sananda Marandi

BJD

33840

4 BHADAV HANSDAH

Jharkhand Mukti Morcha

29080

4760

34

Morada

Praveen Chandra Bhanjdeo

BJD

37609

4 RAJKISHORE DAS

Bharatiya Janata Party

29080

8529

35

Jaleswar

Debi Prasanna Chand

INC

59685

1 ASWINI KUMAR PATRA

Bharatiya Janata Party

53381

6304

36

Bhograi

Ananta Das

BJD

73474

2 KARTIKESWAR PATRA

Indian National Congress

55824

17650

37

Basta

Raghunath Mohanty

BJD

74472

3 JAYA NARAYAN MOHANTY

Indian National Congress

64942

9530

38

Balasore

Jiban Pradip Dash

BJD

55710

7 ANUP KUMAR DAS

Independent

42220

13490

39

Remuna (SC)

Sudarshan Jena

BJD

55847

8 GOBINDA CHANDRA DAS

Independent

25124

30723

40

Nilgiri

Pratap Chandra Sarangi

IND

35525

3 PRADIPTA PANDA

Communist Party of India

32469

3056

41

Soro (SC)

Surendra Prasad Pramanik

INC

50159

3 PARSHU RAM  DHADA

Bharatiya Janata Party

49799

360

42

Simulia

Parsuram Panigrahi

BJD

63479

3 PADMALOCHAN PANDA

Indian National Congress

52552

10927

43

Bhandaripokhari

Prafulla Samal

BJD

60250

3 BADRI NARAYAN DHAL

Indian National Congress

39840

20410

44

Bhadrak

Jugal Kishore Pattnaik

BJD

75294

2 NAREN PALLAI

Indian National Congress

53866

21428

45

Basudevpur

Bijayshree Routray

BJD

70856

3 MADHABANANDA MALLICK

Indian National Congress

64016

6840

46

Dhamnagar (SC)

Rajendra Kumar Das

BJD

48424

3 BISHNU CHARAN SETHI

Bharatiya Janata Party

43480

4944

47

Chandabali

Bijaya Nayak

BJD

58467

1 AMIYA KUMAR MAHAPATRA

Indian National Congress

50854

7613

48

Binjharpur (SC)

Pramila Mallik

BJD

66507

3 BABITA MALLICK

Indian National Congress

34646

31861

49

Bari

Debasis Nayak

BJD

55842

3 NABA KISHORE SAMAL

Indian National Congress

44075

11767

50

Barchana

Amar Prasad Satpathy

NCP

43473

3 SITAKANTA MOHAPATRA

Indian National Congress

32824

10649

51

Dharmasala

Kalpataru Das

BJD

79867

2 KANGALI CHARAN PANDA

Indian National Congress

44734

35133

52

Jajpur

Pranab Prakash Das

BJD

61712

2 DEBABRATA KANTHA

Indian National Congress

31467

30245

53

Korei

Pritiranjan Gharai

BJD

61448

3 HEMALATA KHUNTIA

Indian National Congress

36336

25112

54

Sukinda

Prafulla Chandra Ghadai

BJD

58765

4 SARAT RAUT

Indian National Congress

56362

2403

55

Dhenkanal

Nabin Nanda

NCP

51118

4 SUDHIR KUMAR SAMAL

Indian National Congress

44185

6933

56

Hindol (SC)

Anjali Behera

BJD

60291

3 REBATI BEHERA

Indian National Congress

45252

15039

57

Kamakhyanagar

Prafulla Kumar Mallik

BJD

53766

3 SATRUGHAN JENA

Indian National Congress

33172

20594

58

Parjanga

Dr. Nrusingha Sahu

BJD

48131

3 BIBUTI BHUSAN PRADHAN

Bharatiya Janata Party

42943

5188

59

Pallahara

Rabi Narayan Pani

BJD

40980

1 DHARMENDRA PRADHAN

Bharatiya Janata Party

35513

5467

60

Talcher

Braja Kishore Pradhan

IND

37048

4 MAHESH SAHOO

Biju Janata Dal

28406

8642

61

Angul

Rajani Kant Singh

BJD

61381

4 SANGRAM KESHARI MISHRA

Indian National Congress

40918

20463

62

Chhendipada (SC)

Khageswar Behera

BJD

54388

1 AGASTI BEHERA

Indian National Congress

49482

4906

63

Athamallik

Sanjeeb Kumar Sahoo

BJD

61388

2 MOUSUMI  PRADHAN

Indian National Congress

42407

18981

64

Birmaharajpur (SC)

Padmanabh Behera

BJD

61803

3 BINOD PATRA

Indian National Congress

40402

21401

65

Sonepur

Niranjan Pujari

BJD

68844

2 NABA KRUSHNA DANTA

Bharatiya Janata Party

40537

28307

66

Loisingha (SC)

Ramakanta Seth

BJD

49659

2 PANDAVA CHANDRA

Indian National Congress

45566

4093

67

Patnagarh

Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo

BJP

63996

2 PRAKRITI DEVI SINGH DEO

Biju Janata Dal

44614

19382

68

Bolangir

Anang Uday Singh Deo

BJD

52948

3 LAXMAN KUMAR MEHER

Indian National Congress

36082

16866

69

Titlagarh

Surendra Singh Bhoi

INC

57753

2 JOGENDRA BEHERA

Biju Janata Dal

52915

4838

70

Kantabanji

Santosh Singh Saluja

INC

62495

4 HAJI MAHAMMAD AYUB KHAN

Biju Janata Dal

57191

5304

71

Nuapada

Rajendra Dholakia

BJD

56874

2 BASANTA KUMAR PANDA

Bharatiya Janata Party

34254

22620

72

Khariar

Hitesh Kumar Bagartti

BJP

53238

2 DURYODHANA MAJHI

Biju Janata Dal

41872

11366

73

Umarkote (ST)

Jagabandhu Majhi

BJD

44326

2 DHARMU GOND

Bharatiya Janata Party

30155

14171

74

Jharigam (ST)

Ramesh Chandra Majhi

BJD

54767

2 JALANDHAR MAJHI

Indian National Congress

32491

22276

75

Nabarangpur (ST)

Manohar Randhari

BJD

51448

4 SADAN NAYAK

Indian National Congress

48114

3334

76

Dabugam (ST)

Bhujabal Majhi

INC

44723

3 MOTIRAM NAYAK

Biju Janata Dal

37349

7374

77

Lanjigarh (ST)

Shibaji Majhi

INC

46138

1 BALABHADRA MAJHI

Biju Janata Dal

43099

3039

78

Junagarh

Gobardhan Dash

INC

45349

3 BIRA SIPKA

Biju Janata Dal

38812

6537

79

Dharmgarh

Puspendra Singh Deo

BJD

56470

4 RAHASBIHARI BEHERA

Indian National Congress

33564

22906

80

Bhawanipatna (SC)

Dusmanta Naik

INC

46215

4 PRADIPTA KUMAR NAIK

Bharatiya Janata Party

44020

2195

81

Narla

Bhupinder Singh

INC

49748

4 SRIKANTA HOTA

Bharatiya Janata Party

22236

27512

82

Baliguda (ST)

Karendra Majhi

BJP

26180

3 SADANANDA MALLICK

Indian National Congress

22943

3237

83

G. Udayagiri (ST)

Manoj Kumar Pradhan

BJP

45009

1 AJAYANTI PRADHAN

Indian National Congress

21074

23935

84

Phulbani (ST)

Debendra Kanhar

BJD

38092

3 DEBANARAYAN PRADHAN

Bharatiya Janata Party

29363

8729

85

Kantamal

Bhagban Kanhor

BJD

45979

1 KANHAI CHARAN DANGA

Indian National Congress

31526

14453

86

Boudh

Pradip Kumar Amat

BJD

49439

2 NARENDRA KUMAR

Indian National Congress

15895

33544

87

Baramba

Debiprasad Mishra

BJD

79658

4 SURENDRA KUMAR NANDA

Indian National Congress

41469

38189

88

Banki

Pravata Kumar Tripathy

BJD

70731

2 DEBASIS PATNAIK

Indian National Congress

47286

23445

89

Athagarh

Ramesh Rout

IND

68881

5 BICHITRA NANDA MUDULI

Independent

43371

25510

90

Barabati-Cuttack

Debashish Samantaray

BJD

52097

4 SURESH MOHAPATRA

Indian National Congress

27612

24485

91

Choudwar-Cuttack

Pravat Ranjan Biswal

BJD

58495

9 DEEPAK KUMAR BARIK

Independent

25718

32777

92

Niali (SC)

Pramod Kumar Mallick

BJD

90658

1 ARTATRANA MALIK

Indian National Congress

40005

50653

93

Cuttack Sadar (SC)

Kalindi Behera

BJD

71631

1 ASHIMA MAHANANDA

Indian National Congress

22287

49344

94

Salipur

Chandra Sarathi Behera

BJD

66375

3 PRAKASH CHANDRA BEHERA

Indian National Congress

65098

1277

95

Mahanga

Pratap Jena

BJD

89628

3 SK. MATLUB ALI

Indian National Congress

60408

29220

96

Patkura

Bed Prakash Agrawalla

BJD

71725

3 BIJAY MOHAPATRA

Bharatiya Janata Party

44990

26735

97

Kendrapara (SC)

Sipra Mallick

BJD

62436

1 GANESWAR BEHERA

Indian National Congress

46505

15931

98

Aul

Pratap Keshari Deb

BJD

72012

2 DEVENDRA SHARMA

Indian National Congress

66135

5877

99

Rajanagar

Alekh Kumar Jena

BJD

63683

3 BIJAYA KETAN SWAIN

Bharatiya Janata Party

6661

57022

100

Mahakalapada

Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak

BJD

70433

4 BALARAM PARIDA

Indian National Congress

50838

19595

101

Paradeep

Damodara Rout

BJD

66863

2 PRAMOD KISHORE JENA

Indian National Congress

13718

53145

102

Tirtol (SC)

Rabindra Nath Bhoi

BJD

82282

2 RAJKISHORE BEHERA

Indian National Congress

48100

34182

103

Balikuda-Ersama

Prasanta Kumar Muduli

BJD

89044

1 UMESH CHANDRA SWAIN

Indian National Congress

57659

31385

104

Jagatsinghpur

Bishnu Charan Das

BJD

67299

2 CHIRANJIB BISWAL

Indian National Congress

57222

10077

105

Kakatpur (SC)

Rabi Mallick

BJD

74114

3 BISWA BHUSAN DAS

Indian National Congress

58893

15221

106

Nimapara

Samir Ranjan Dash

BJD

80762

2 SATYABRATA PATRA

Indian National Congress

41608

39154

107

Puri

Maheswar Mohanty

BJD

80762

2 UMA BALLAV RATH

Bharatiya Janata Party

47934

32828

108

Bramhagiri

Sanjay Kumar Das Burma

BJD

70533

3 LALATENDU BIDYADHAR

Indian National Congress

65647

4886

109

Satyabadi

Prasad Kumar Harichandan

INC

44862

2 UMAKANTA SAMANTARAY

Biju Janata Dal

36582

8280

110

Pipili

Pradeep Maharathy

BJD

74112

3 JUDHISTIR SAMANTRAY

Indian National Congress

61607

12505

111

Jayadev (SC)

Arabinda Dhali

BJD

59888

8 NARENDRANATH NAYAK

Independent

16284

43604

112

Bhubaneswar Central (Madhya)

Bijaya Kumar Mohanty

BJD

46417

4 BISWABHUSAN

Bharatiya Janata Party

11432

34985

113

Bhubaneswar North (Uttar)

Bhagirathi Badajena

BJD

62778

2 GOLAK PRASAD MOHAPATRA

Bharatiya Janata Party

11645

51133

114

Ekamra-Bhubaneswar

Ashok Chandra Panda

BJD

55095

2 PRATAP KUMAR JENA

Indian National Congress

11645

43450

115

Jatani

Bibhuti Bhusan Balabantaray

BJD

55573

4 SURESH KUMAR ROUTARAY

Indian National Congress

40648

14925

116

Begunia

Prashanta Nanda

NCP

45355

1 PRADIP KUMAR SAHOO

Indian National Congress

34738

10617

117

Khurda

Rajendra Ku. Sahoo

IND

36407

7 JYOTIRINDRA NATH MITRA

Independent

33172

3235

118

Chilika

Raghunath Sahu

BJD

57216

2 BIBHUTI BHUSAN

Bharatiya Janata Party

54150

3066

119

Ranpur

Satyanarayan Pradhan

BJD

54643

3 SURAMA PADHY

Bharatiya Janata Party

32994

21649

120

Khandapada

Siddharth Sekhar Singh

BJD

61654

3 SOUMYA RANJAN PATNAIK

Indian National Congress

44783

16871

121

Daspalla (SC)

Kashinath Mallik

BJD

61142

3 LECTURER BULLION

Indian National Congress

22383

38759

122

Nayagarh

Arun Kumar Sahu

BJD

67100

12 HEMENDRA CHANDRA SINGH

Independent

39759

27341

123

Bhanjanagar

Bikram Keshari Arukha

BJD

90515

1 DEBI PRASAD BISHOYI

Indian National Congress

17148

73367

124

Polasara

Niranjan Pradhan

BJD

55193

4 RAM KRUSHNA PATNAIK

Indian National Congress

43871

11322

125

Kabisuryangar

V. Sugnana Kumari Deo

BJD

56960

1 KISHOR PALLEI

Indian National Congress

33892

23068

126

Khalikote (SC)

Purna Chandra Sethy

BJD

65299

1 KASINATH BEHARA

Indian National Congress

20670

44629

127

Chhatrapur (SC)

Adikanda Sethi

CPI

46244

2 BHAGABAN BEHERA

Bharatiya Janata Party

29687

16557

128

Aska

Debaraj Mohanty

BJD

46059

9 SAROJA KUMAR PADHI

Independent

16073

29986

129

Surada

Purna Chandra Swain

BJD

43299

5 NILAMANI BISOYI

Independent

39288

4011

130

Sanakhemundi

Ramesh Chandra Jena

INC

50487

1 KISHORE CHANDRA SINGH

Bharatiya Janata Party

26894

23593

131

Hinjili

Naveen Patnaik

BJD

72942

3 RAGHABO PARIDA

Indian National Congress

11669

61273

132

Gopalpur

Dr.Pradeep Kumar Panigrahy

BJD

37612

1 DR.TRINATH BEHERA

Indian National Congress

18854

18758

133

Berhampur

Dr.Ramesh Chandra Chyau Patnaik

BJD

38407

2 BIKRAM KUMAR PANDA

Indian National Congress

34563

3844

134

Digapahandi

Surya Narayana Patro

BJD

65219

1 V.RABI NARAYAN RAJU

Indian National Congress

32456

32763

135

Chikiti

Usha Devi

BJD

55099

3 CHINTAMANI

Indian National Congress

40870

14229

136

Mohana (ST)

Chakradhara Paik

INC

37697

1 ANTARJAMI GAMANGA

Bharatiya Janata Party

36780

917

137

Paralakhemundi

K.Narayana Rao

BJD

58528

2 TRINATH SAHU

Indian National Congress

43587

14941

138

Gunupur (ST)

Ramamurty Mutika

BJD

41687

3 SISIR KUMAR GOMANG

Indian National Congress

22938

18749

139

Bissam Cuttack (ST)

Damburudhara Ulaka

INC

47555

1 JAGANNATH SARAKA

Biju Janata Dal

47206

349

140

Rayagada (ST)

Lal Bihari Himirika

BJD

52847

1 ULAKA RAMA CHANDRA

Indian National Congress

37186

15661

141

Laxmipur (ST)

Jhina Hikaka

BJD

25095

4 HEMA GAMANG

Indian National Congress

21689

3406

142

Kotpad (ST)

Basudev Majhi

INC

45603

1 GOPI NATH NAYAK

Biju Janata Dal

34369

11234

143

Jeypore

Rabi Narayan Nanda

BJD

57504

2 TARA PRASAD BAHINIPATI

Bharatiya Janata Party

48188

9316

144

Koraput (SC)

Raghuram Padal

BJD

33235

1 KRISHNA CHANDRA SAGARIA

Indian National Congress

32121

1114

145

Pottangi (ST)

Rama Chandra Kadam

INC

41451

2 PRAFULLA KUMAR PANGI

Biju Janata Dal

36015

5436

146

Malkangiri (ST)

Mukunda Sodi

BJD

38788

3 NABIN CHANDRA  MADKAMI

Indian National Congress

27882

10906

147

Chitrakonda (ST)

Mamta Madhi

INC

22822

2 DAMBARU SISA

Biju Janata Dal

22562

260

Bihar Polls

Which party will form govt. in Bihar ?

List of

 PCs
 MLA
 Result

facilitykart 2