Political Survey Consulting Opinion Exit Poll India Constituency Profile Software Indian Assembly Bye Election Results Political News Candidates Schedule Election Commission India

    Leadtech Services
You are here: Home Indian Politics Cabinet & State Ministers of India
 

List of Chief Minister of Karnataka, Chief Ministers of Karnataka till date, All CM of Karnataka till date, Names of all Chief Ministers duration Karnataka

List of Chief Ministers of  Karnataka : Present CM of all states

No

Name

Term

Assembly

Party

(tenure length)

(election)

Chief Minister of Mysore

1

K. Chengalaraya Reddy

25 October 1947 – 30 March 1952

Not established yet

Indian National Congress

(4 years, 157 days)

2

K. Hanumanthaiah

30 March 1952 – 19 August 1956

First Assembly (1952–57)

(4 years, 142 days)

(1951/52 election)

3

Kadidal Manjappa

19 August 1956 – 31 October 1956

continued...

(0 years, 73 days)

Chief Minister of Mysore (following the state's reorganisation)[d]

4

S. Nijalingappa

1 November 1956 – 16 May 1958

...continued

Indian National Congress

(1 year, 197 days)

First Assembly (1952–57)

(1951/52 election)

Second Assembly (1957–62)

5

B. D. Jatti

16 May 1958 – 9 March 1962

(1957 election)

(3 years, 297 days)

6

S. R. Kanthi

14 March 1962 – 20 June 1962

Third Assembly (1962–67)

(0 years, 98 days)

(1962 election)

-4

S. Nijalingappa

21 June 1962 – 28 May 1968

(5 years, 342 days)

Forth Assembly (1967–71)

7

Veerendra Patil

29 May 1968 – 18 March 1971

(1967 election)

(2 years, 293 days)

Vacant[e]

19 March 1971 – 20 March 1972

Dissolved

N/A

(President's rule)

(1 year, 1 day)

Chief Minister of Karnataka[f]

8

D. Devaraj Urs

20 March 1972 – 31 December 1977

Fifth Assembly (1972–77)

Indian National Congress

(5 years, 286 days)

(1972 election)

Vacant[e]

31 December 1977 – 28 February 1978

Dissolved

N/A

(President's rule)

(0 years, 59 days)

-8

D. Devaraj Urs

28 February 1978 – 7 January 1980

Sixth Assembly (1978–83)

Indian National Congress

(1 year, 313 days)

(1978 election)

9

R. Gundu Rao

12 January 1980 – 6 January 1983

(2 years, 359 days)

10

Ramakrishna Hegde

10 January 1983 – 29 December 1984[g]

Seventh Assembly (1983–85)

Janata Party

(1 year, 354 days)

(1983 election)

8 March 1985 – 13 February 1986[h]

Eighth Assembly (1985–89)

(0 years, 342 days)

(1985 election)

16 February 1986 – 10 August 1988

(2 years, 176 days)

11

S. R. Bommai

13 August 1988 – 21 April 1989

(0 years, 281 days)

Vacant[e]

21 April 1989 – 30 November 1989

Dissolved

N/A

(President's rule)

(0 years, 193 days)

-7

Veerendra Patil

30 November 1989 – 10 October 1990

Ninth Assembly (1989–94)

Indian National Congress

(0 years, 314 days)

(1989 election)

Vacant[e]

10 October 1990 – 17 October 1990

N/A

(President's rule)

(0 years, 7 days)

12

S. Bangarappa

17 October 1990 – 19 November 1992

Indian National Congress

(2 years, 33 days)

13

M. Veerappa Moily

19 November 1992 – 11 December 1994

(2 years, 22 days)

14

H. D. Deve Gowda

11 December 1994 – 31 May 1996

Tenth Assembly (1994–99)

Janata Dal

(1 year, 172 days)

(1994 election)

15

J. H. Patel

31 May 1996 – 7 October 1999

(3 years, 129 days)

16

S. M. Krishna

11 October 1999 – 28 May 2004

Eleventh Assembly (1999–2004)

Indian National Congress

(4 years, 230 days)

(1999 election)

17

Dharam Singh

28 May 2004 – 28 January 2006

Twelfth Assembly (2004–07)

(1 year, 245 days)

(2004 election)

18

H. D. Kumaraswamy

3 February 2006 – 8 October 2007

Janata Dal (Secular)

(1 year, 253 days)

Vacant[e]

9 October 2007 – 11 November 2007

N/A

(President's rule)

(0 years, 33 days)

19

B. S. Yeddyurappa

12 November 2007 – 19 November 2007

Bharatiya Janata Party

(0 years, 7 days)

Vacant[e]

20 November 2007 – 27 May 2008

Dissolved

N/A

(President's rule)

(0 years, 189 days)

-19

B. S. Yeddyurappa

30 May 2008 – 31 July 2011

Thirteenth Assembly (2008–13)

Bharatiya Janata Party

(3 years, 62 days)

(2008 election)

20

D. V. Sadananda Gowda

4 August 2011 – 12 July 2012

(0 years, 343 days)

21

Jagadish Shettar

12 July 2012 – 12 May 2013

(0 years, 304 days)

22

Siddaramaiah

13 May 2013 – present

Fourteenth Assembly (2013–18)

Indian National Congress

(1 year, 79 days)

(2013 election)

last updated:24 feb 2015

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Find Your Assembly

Google Translate

List of

 PCs
 MLA
 Result
 AC Result

Gujarat Polls

Which Party will form Government in Gujarat?

Himachal Polls

Which Party will form Government in Himachal Pradesh?

BJP - 66.8%
INC - 31.5%
Others - 1.6%

Total votes: 3323
The voting for this poll has ended on: 08 Nov 2017 - 00:00

Tripura Polls

Which Party Will Win Elections in Tripura?

Lok Sabha 2019 Polls

Which Party Will Form Government in Lok Sabha elections 2019?

CEO & Voter List